UPSC exam consists of three tiers: Best NDA Coaching In Lucknow

best nda coaching in lucknow

UPSC exam consists of three tiers:

Exam pattern and syllabus for UPSC Geoscientist and Geologist exam:    

Stage-I: Preliminary Examination

Stage-II: Main Examination

Stage-III: Personality Test

UPSC exam consists of three tiers: Best NDA Coaching In Lucknow

Geologist:

Sl.noPaperSubjectMarksTime Period
1IGeneral English1003 Hrs
2IIGeology I2003 Hrs
3IIIGeology II2003 Hrs
4IVGeology III2003 Hrs
UPSC exam consists of three tiers: Best NDA Coaching In Lucknow

Combined Geologist and Geophysicist:

Sl.noPaperSubjectMarksTime Period
1IGeneral English1003 Hrs
2IIGeophysics I2003 Hrs
3IIIGeophysics II2003 Hrs
4IVGeophysics III2003 Hrs
UPSC exam consists of three tiers: Best NDA Coaching In Lucknow

Chemist:

Sl.noPaperSubjectMarksTime Period
1IGeneral English1003 Hrs
2IIChemistry I2003 Hrs
3IIIChemistry II2003 Hrs
4IVChemistry III2003 Hrs

Jr Hydrogeologist:

Sl.noPaperSubjectMarksTime Period
1IGeneral English1003 Hrs
2IIGeology I2003 Hrs
3IIIGeology II2003 Hrs
4IVHydrogeology III2003 Hrs
UPSC exam consists of three tiers: Best NDA Coaching In Lucknow
  • All the questions in the paper are conventional, that is each answer require essay style write up.
  • The written exam comprises of 4 papers for every post and English being standard for each.
  • Each subject paper contains 200 marks each.
  • Exam duration is of 3 hours each.
UPSC exam consists of three tiers: Best NDA Coaching In Lucknow

Syllabus:

General English

  1. Short essays
  2. Conclusion
  3. Tenses
  4. Error correction
  5. Articles
  6. Vocabulary
  7. Synonyms and Antonyms
  8. Unseen passages
  9. Comprehension
  10. Sentence rearrangement
  11. Verb
  12. Fill in the blanks
  13. Idioms and phrases
  14. Adverb
  15. Theme detection
  16. Word Formation
  17. Subject-Verb Agreement
  18. Grammar
  19. Sentence completion
  20. Passage completion

Geology I

  1. Geomorphology and remote sensing
  2. Electromagnetic radiation
  3. Applied Geomorphology
  4. Proterozoic stratigraphy
  5. Zones: Brittle and Ductile shear zones
  6. Gravity anomalies at mid-ocean ridges
  7. Concepts of Magnetostratigraphy
  8. Stratigraphy
  9. Geodynamics
  10. Palaeontology
  11. Structural Geology

Geology II

  1. Mineralogy and Geochemistry & Isotope Geology.
  2. Principles of optical mineralogy.
  3. The external chemistry of crystals.
  4. Introduction to mineralogy.
  5. Accessory minerals.
  6. Geochronology and age of the earth.
  7. Igneous Petrology.
  8. Origin of magmas.
  9. Magmatic evolution and differentiation.
  10. Magmatism and tectonics.
  11. Intermediate rocks.
  12. Petrogenetic provinces.
  13. Metamorphic petrology & processes.
  14. Concepts and Theory.
  15. Effects of Metamorphism.
  16. Metamorphism in space and time.
  17. Environmental Geology and Natural hazards.
  18. Air sampling techniques.
  19. Fundamental concepts of Environmental Geology.

Geology III

  1. Indian mineral deposits and mineral economics.
  2. Ore genesis and Geophysics.
  3. Mineral exploration.
  4. Geology of fuels.
  5. Engineering Geology.
  6. Coastal geotechniques.
  7. Mineralogy and geochemistry of radioactive minerals.
  8. Maceral analysis of coal.
  9. Characters of source and reservoir rocks.
  10. Principles of mineral and prospecting and exploration.
  11. Ore deposits and ore minerals.
  12. Occurrence and distribution in India of metalliferous deposits.

Geophysics I

  1. Solid earth geophysics.
  2. Earthquake and Engineering Seismology.
  3. Mathematical methods in Geophysics.
  4. Geophysical inversion.
  5. Global optimization techniques.
  6. Fundamental concepts of inverse physics.
  7. Mathematical methods of physics.
  8. Thermodynamics and Statistical physics.
  9. Introductory atmospheric and space physics.

Geophysics II

  1. Geophysical potential fields (Gravity and Magnetic).
  2. Electrical and Electromagnetic methods.
  3. Seismic prospecting.
  4. Borehole Geophysics (principals of well logging).
  5. Atomic and molecular Physics and Properties and Characterization of materials.
  6. Nuclear and Particle Physics.
  7. Electromagnetic theory.
  8. Classical Mechanics.
  9. Electrostatics, Magneto statics.
  10. Crystalline and amorphous structure of matter.
  11. Airborne EM systems.
  12. Principles of Gravity and Magnetic instruments.

Geophysics III

  1. Radiometric exploration / airborne geophysical surveys for Geological mapping.
  2. Digital electronics, radar systems, Satellite communications.
  3. Digital circuits. Number systems and codes.
  4. Crystalline and Amorphous structure of matter.
  5. Geophysical signal processing.
  6. Remote sensing and GIS Applications.
  7. Laser Cavity modes.
  8. Semiconductor devices.
  9. Laser systems.
  10. Marine Geophysics.
  11. Solid state physics.
  12. Electronics and devices.
  13. Quantum mechanics.

Chemistry I

  1. Chemical periodicity.
  2. Acid-Base reactions.
  3. Organometallic compounds.
  4. Nuclear Chemistry.
  5. p-Block Elements.
  6. Chemical bonding and structure.
  7. Chemistry and coordination compounds.
  8. Precipitation and Redox reactions.
  9. s-Block Elements.
  10. Chemistry of d- and f- block elements.

Chemistry II

  1. Kinetic theory and gaseous states.
  2. Collision of gas and molecules, real gases.
  3. Thermodynamics and equilibrium.
  4. Solution of non-electrolytes.
  5. Adsorption and surface chemistry.
  6. UV Spectra.
  7. Application of Second Law of Thermodynamics.
  8. Basic Principal and application of spectroscopy.
  9. Chemical kinetics and catalysis.
  10. Liquid state.
  11. Acids- bases and solvents.
  12. Thermodynamics
  13. Quantum chemistry.
  14. PMR Spectra.

Chemistry III

  1. Analytical chemistry.
  2. Theoretical basis of quantitative inorganic analysis.
  3. Gravimetric analysis.
  4. Sampling and treating of samples for chemical analysis.
  5. Volumetric analysis.
  6. Acid base titration.
  7. Redox Titration.
  8. Complexometric titration.
  9. Chromatographic methods of analysis.
  10. X-ray methods of analysis.
  11. Analysis of minerals. Ores and Alloys.
  12. Basic organic chemistry.
  13. Bonding and physical chemistry.
  14. Mechanism of some name reactions.
  15. Flame photometry and Atomic absorption spectrometry.
  16. Inductively coupled plasma spectroscopy.
  17. Analysis of petroleum and petroleum products.
  18. UV-visible spectroscopy.
  19. Electrocyclic reactions.
  20. Organic reaction mechanisms.
  21. Organometallic compounds.
  22. Aldol and related reactions.
  23. Organic spectroscopy.

Hydrogeology

  1. Origin, occurrence and distribution of water.
  2. Groundwater Hydraulics.
  3. Groundwater exploration and water well construction.
  4. Geologic and hydrogeologic methods of exploration.
  5. Groundwater quality.
  6. Physical and chemical properties of water.
  7. Groundwater management.