More cadets from non-military backgrounds join NDA than military background | Best NDA Coaching in Lucknow

More cadets from non-military backgrounds join NDA than military background | Best NDA Coaching in Lucknow

More cadets from non-military backgrounds join NDA than military background

More cadets from non-military backgrounds join NDA than military background
More cadets from non-military backgrounds join NDA than military background

Cadets from non-military backgrounds continue to form the largest chunk at the National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla, which shows an internal assessment.

The data has been collected by the office of the Chief of Defence Staff.

It has been seen in the last six batches that children of military officers collectively form just 5.47 per cent of the strength among 1,862 cadets. Children from non-military backgrounds are making the cut, with 1,409 cadets had joined the NDA during the same period. This is 75.67 per cent of the 1,862 cadets.

More cadets from non-military backgrounds join NDA than military background | Best NDA Coaching in Lucknow
More cadets from non-military backgrounds join NDA than military background

About 18.9 per cent of the cadets at the NDA were from families of Junior Commissioned Officers (JCO) or jawans.

Below table shows the number of cadets from a different backgrounds who passed out from the NDA in the last six batches:

BatchTotalChildren of Military OfficersChildren of JCO’sChildren of Other RanksCivilians
Passed out in Dec 2019227162620165
Passed out in Jun 2020332113818265
Passed out in Dec 2020318233522238
Passed out in Jun 2021340204030250
Scheduled to pass out in Dec 2021311174712235
Scheduled to Pass out in Jun 2022334154321256
Total18621022291231409
nda non-military background cadets

Earlier, the number of children of officers used to be high at the National Defence Academy. It was considered a matter of pride for cadets to get commissioned into the same regiment as their fathers’. Over the past 15 years, the numbers have been coming down steadily despite better salaries and assured one rank, one pension on retirement.

High aspirations:

1,862 Total cadets in six batches

5.47% From officers’ families

75.67% Non-military background

18.9% Children of JCO/jawans

Warriors NDA Academy is Awarded as Best NDA Academy in Lucknow. WDA is the best NDA Coaching in Lucknow India. We are the Leading NDA/CDS Coaching in Lucknow. When some of the most experienced defence career coaches gathered, The Warriors’ Defence Academy came into existence. We are a team of career coaching experts, who provide complete grooming to aspirants who appear for written examination for NDA and CDS and SSB interviews to become defence officers.

Warriors Defence Academy | Best NDA Coaching in Lucknow | Best Airforce Coaching in Lucknow | Best Defence Coaching in Lucknow India.

Address: 545-GA/1-CHHA, beside Madhuwan Guest house Chandganj Near Railway Crossing, Kapoorthla, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226006

Phone: +91-7081011964
Website: https://warriorsdefenceacademy.com/
Website: https://warriorsndaacademy.com/
Website: https://warriorsndaacademy.com/blog/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.